Job Gross Margin Calculator

Find the gross profit and gross margin on a single job.

Enter what you charged for a job and what it cost you directly to see how much the job really made.

Total direct cost$440.00
Gross profit$410.00
Gross margin48.2%

How it is calculated

  • Total direct cost = labor + parts and materials + other direct costs
  • Gross profit = job price − total direct cost
  • Gross margin = gross profit ÷ job price × 100

Worked example

With the starting values shown in the calculator:

  • Job price: $850.00
  • Labor cost: $220.00
  • Parts and materials cost: $180.00
  • Other direct costs: $40.00
  • Total direct cost: $440.00
  • Gross profit: $410.00
  • Gross margin: 48.2%

Using the result

Direct costs are the costs that exist only because of this job: technician labor including drive time, parts, permits, subcontractors and disposal fees. Office wages, rent, insurance and marketing are overhead. Gross profit has to cover overhead before there is any net profit.

This calculator gives an estimate for planning. See the calculator disclaimer.

Related calculators

Template packSmall Contractor Pricing Pack

Three Excel workbooks that take you from what a technician costs to what to charge, then show whether each job made money.

Not sure yet? Try two forms free or see all packs.

Field Service mascot

Get 2 free field service forms

Job Completion Checklist and Mileage Log in Word and PDF, plus about one email a month with new calculators and templates.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime. See our privacy policy.