Enter what a part costs you, your markup and the quantity to get the price to put on the invoice.
Price each$67.20
Total parts price$134.40
Parts profit$50.40
Parts margin37.5%
How it is calculated
- Price each = part cost × (1 + markup ÷ 100)
- Total parts price = price each × quantity
- Parts profit = part cost × markup ÷ 100 × quantity
Worked example
With the starting values shown in the calculator:
- Part cost each: $42.00
- Markup: 60%
- Quantity: 2
- Price each: $67.20
- Total parts price: $134.40
- Parts profit: $50.40
- Parts margin: 37.5%
Using the result
Many shops use a sliding scale, with a higher markup on low-cost parts and a lower markup on expensive ones. Remember that the markup also has to pay for the time spent sourcing the part, stocking it on the truck and covering its warranty.
This calculator gives an estimate for planning. See the calculator disclaimer.
Related calculators
- Job Gross Margin Calculator
- Markup vs Margin Calculator
- Service Call Minimum Price Calculator
- All field service calculators
Template packSmall Contractor Pricing Pack
Three Excel workbooks that take you from what a technician costs to what to charge, then show whether each job made money.
Not sure yet? Try two forms free or see all packs.
$24Get the pack
