Markup vs Margin Calculator

See the selling price and true margin for any markup percentage.

Markup and margin are not the same number, and confusing them is one of the most common pricing mistakes in service work. Enter a cost and a markup to see the margin it really produces.

Selling price$150.00
Profit$50.00
Margin on selling price33.3%
Markup needed to earn that % as margin100.0%

How it is calculated

  • Selling price = cost × (1 + markup ÷ 100)
  • Margin = profit ÷ selling price × 100, which equals markup ÷ (100 + markup) × 100
  • Markup needed for a target margin = margin ÷ (100 − margin) × 100

Worked example

With the starting values shown in the calculator:

  • Cost: $100.00
  • Markup: 50%
  • Selling price: $150.00
  • Profit: $50.00
  • Margin on selling price: 33.3%
  • Markup needed to earn that % as margin: 100.0%

Using the result

Markup is profit as a percentage of cost. Margin is profit as a percentage of the selling price. The last result shows the markup you would need if you wanted the percentage you entered to be your margin instead.

This calculator gives an estimate for planning. See the calculator disclaimer.

Related calculators

Template packSmall Contractor Pricing Pack

Three Excel workbooks that take you from what a technician costs to what to charge, then show whether each job made money.

Not sure yet? Try two forms free or see all packs.

Field Service mascot

Get 2 free field service forms

Job Completion Checklist and Mileage Log in Word and PDF, plus about one email a month with new calculators and templates.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime. See our privacy policy.