Enter the miles you drive, your truck or van fuel economy and the price you pay at the pump to see what the trip costs in fuel.
Gallons used3.75
Fuel cost$13.13
Fuel cost per mile$0.22
How it is calculated
- Gallons used = miles driven ÷ miles per gallon
- Fuel cost = gallons used × price per gallon
- Fuel cost per mile = price per gallon ÷ miles per gallon
Worked example
With the starting values shown in the calculator:
- Miles driven: 60
- Vehicle fuel economy (MPG): 16
- Fuel price per gallon: $3.50
- Gallons used: 3.75
- Fuel cost: $13.13
- Fuel cost per mile: $0.22
Using the result
Use the fuel economy you actually get, not the sticker figure. A loaded service van with ladder racks, idling on site, will use more fuel than its rating. Fuel is only one part of vehicle cost. Insurance, maintenance, tires and depreciation come on top.
This calculator gives an estimate for planning. See the calculator disclaimer.
Related calculators
Template packTechnician Starter Pack
Six everyday forms in Word and PDF, plus Excel workbooks that total mileage reimbursement and overtime pay.
Not sure yet? Try two forms free or see all packs.
$12Get the pack
