Parts Markup Calculator

Price parts from cost and markup, with profit and margin.

Enter what a part costs you, your markup and the quantity to get the price to put on the invoice.

Price each$67.20
Total parts price$134.40
Parts profit$50.40
Parts margin37.5%

How it is calculated

  • Price each = part cost × (1 + markup ÷ 100)
  • Total parts price = price each × quantity
  • Parts profit = part cost × markup ÷ 100 × quantity

Worked example

With the starting values shown in the calculator:

  • Part cost each: $42.00
  • Markup: 60%
  • Quantity: 2
  • Price each: $67.20
  • Total parts price: $134.40
  • Parts profit: $50.40
  • Parts margin: 37.5%

Using the result

Many shops use a sliding scale, with a higher markup on low-cost parts and a lower markup on expensive ones. Remember that the markup also has to pay for the time spent sourcing the part, stocking it on the truck and covering its warranty.

This calculator gives an estimate for planning. See the calculator disclaimer.

Related calculators

Template packSmall Contractor Pricing Pack

Three Excel workbooks that take you from what a technician costs to what to charge, then show whether each job made money.

Not sure yet? Try two forms free or see all packs.

Field Service mascot

Get 2 free field service forms

Job Completion Checklist and Mileage Log in Word and PDF, plus about one email a month with new calculators and templates.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime. See our privacy policy.