Billable Utilization Calculator

Find the share of paid hours that are billed to customers.

Billable utilization shows how much of the time you pay for is actually billed to a customer. Enter hours for one technician or a whole team over the same period.

Billable utilization65.0%
Unbilled hours14
Billed labor revenue$3,120.00
Revenue per paid hour$78.00

How it is calculated

  • Billable utilization = billable hours ÷ paid hours × 100
  • Unbilled hours = paid hours − billable hours
  • Revenue per paid hour = (billable hours × billing rate) ÷ paid hours

Worked example

With the starting values shown in the calculator:

  • Billable hours: 26
  • Paid hours: 40
  • Billing rate per hour: $120.00
  • Billable utilization: 65.0%
  • Unbilled hours: 14
  • Billed labor revenue: $3,120.00
  • Revenue per paid hour: $78.00

Using the result

Unbilled time includes driving, parts runs, training, callbacks and waiting. No service business reaches 100 percent. The useful question is whether your billing rate is high enough to carry the unbilled hours. Revenue per paid hour answers that directly.

This calculator gives an estimate for planning. See the calculator disclaimer.

Related calculators

Template packSmall Contractor Pricing Pack

Three Excel workbooks that take you from what a technician costs to what to charge, then show whether each job made money.

Not sure yet? Try two forms free or see all packs.

Field Service mascot

Get 2 free field service forms

Job Completion Checklist and Mileage Log in Word and PDF, plus about one email a month with new calculators and templates.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime. See our privacy policy.